PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. THIS POLICY EXPLAINS HOW WE USE, SHARE AND PROTECT INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH OUR SERVICES. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS PART OF THE TERMS OF USE YOU AGREE TO WHEN YOU ACCESS AND USE THE SERVICES. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL THE TERMS OF USE AND ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICES.

 

This Privacy Policy, as part of the Terms, is a binding legal contract between you and Inside Out Medicine, Inc. (“Inside Out Medicine,” “we” and “us”).  By using the Services you are telling us that you agree to this Privacy Policy as part of the Terms. Capitalized words used in this Privacy Policy without definitions are defined in the Terms (for patients and caregivers) and Terms (for providers)

 

1.      How We Collect Your Information

 

A.     Information you provide to us. We receive and store information that you provide to us. This includes information provided when you: create your Account, create and update your Inside Out Care Profile, complete online assessments through the Services, submit responses to surveys and questions through the Services, provide us with feedback, use the Services to interact with your Hospital, your Hospital Health Care Providers, and others in the Inside Out Care Community, and information you otherwise Submit when you take advantage of the features and functionality of the Services (collectively “Your Personal Information”). 

B.     Information we gather automatically. We use log files and cookies to help us understand how our users are engaged with the Services. An example of a log file is information automatically recorded on our servers when a user visits our website. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer for record keeping. We will use cookies to deliver relevant information to you based upon your use of the Services. In addition, we use logs and cookies to understand what features of the Services are most popular with our users and what Content provided through the Services is being accessed most often. We also may engage third parties and third-party tools, such as Google Analytics, to help with advertising and to place or analyze cookies on our users’ computers to gather information about how our Services are being used, such as which pages our users access most and how long each user spends using the Services during any particular online session. Information on how Google collects, processes and uses data it receives via Google Analytics is available at this site: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

 C.     Information we develop. We may take the personal information you provide to us and, together with the personal information from our other users, aggregate it with the identifying information removed so that it is no longer personally identifiable to you or any particular user. We may combine this aggregated, anonymized data with the information we gather automatically through log files and cookies as described above (collectively, the “Aggregated Information”) to develop generalized reports on how the Services are being used and by which general groups of people.

 

2.      How We May Use and Share Your Information

 

A.     Hospitals. When you use the Services, you will be sharing Your Personal Information with your Hospital and those Hospital Health Care Providers authorized by your Hospital to have access to Your Personal Information. Your Hospital may add Your Personal Information to the medical records they have on file for you. ONCE YOU HAVE REGISTERED FOR AN ACCOUNT, YOU MAY EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH YOUR HOSPITAL AND THE HOSPITAL HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. Once received by your Hospital, all of Your Personal Information is subject to the Hospital’s requirements under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and all regulations promulgated thereunder and amendments thereto (“HIPAA”) and other federal and state laws. These laws, together with your Hospital’s own privacy policies and professional duties, require your Hospital to maintain the confidentiality and security of Your Personal Information. Please refer to your Hospital’s notice of privacy practices for details on how your Hospital will handle Your Personal Information.

 

B.     Other Inside Out Care Platform Users. When you Submit Content to a Community Forum or otherwise interact with other members of the Inside Out Care Community, they may have access to Content you Submit or have Submitted together with certain identifying information as displayed in your Inside Out Care Profile.

 

C.     Aggregated Information. We may share Aggregated Information with: Your Hospital and other hospitals and medical facilities interested in or already using the Inside Out Care Platform; third-party product or service providers in the healthcare or medical industry for research and analysis and such third parties may publicly report the results of such research and analysis or use the results in their marketing or promotional activities; and other persons interested in or already a part of the Inside Out Care Community to understand broadly how the Services may impact patient care and satisfaction.

 

D.     Operation of the Services. We will use Your Personal Information and Aggregated Information to: provide you Services; respond to your inquiries about the Services; analyze site usage and update and improve the Services; contact you about administrative matters, updates to the Services, or other topics, products or services we believe will be of interest to you in connection with the Services; monitor compliance with and enforce the Terms and this Privacy Policy; and otherwise as provided in the Terms and this Privacy Policy. We may engage third-party service providers to assist us with these and other services connected with the operation of the Inside Out Care Platform and the Services. We may need to share Your Personal Information with those third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform such services.

 

E.     As part of a Business Transfer. In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or similar event involving Inside Out Medicine, all information we have collected in or through the Services, including without limitation Your Personal Information and all Aggregated Information, may be transferred to the Inside Out Medicine successor or assign, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law.

 

3.      How We Protect Your Information

 

We employ administrative, physical and technical measures designed to safeguard and protect information under our control from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. Despite these measures, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted through the Services to or from us or your Hospital or any Hospital Health Care Provider or other party cannot be guaranteed. We agree to utilize industry-standard measures to protect the security of your information. If you have reason to believe that your connection to us or any Content you have Submitted is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your Account has been compromised) you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at the email address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

4.      Third-Party Sites

 

External websites and companies with links to or from our Services may collect personally identifiable information about you when you visit their websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to any such external websites and companies or to how your Hospital and Hospital Health Care Providers will use Your Personal Information. Please refer directly to these websites and companies and your Hospital for information about their privacy policies.

 

5.      Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement 

We will cooperate with any government or law enforcement authorities and comply with any judicial order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of anyone uploading, downloading, posting materials or otherwise using the Services in suspected or actual violation of any federal, state or local laws or in connection with any other activity that is dangerous or may expose you or us to legal liability. Further, we reserve the right to access, read, preserve and disclose any User Submissions or other content or information we feel is reasonably necessary, including Your Personal Information, to: maintain proper delivery of the Services, monitor and enforce compliance with these Terms, protect our rights or the rights of others, or satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

 

The Inside Out Care Platform and the Services currently are for use within the United States. If you are outside the United States you hereby consent to having your personal data transferred and processed in the United States in accordance with relevant United States laws and these Terms.

 

6.      Your Options 

A.     Opt-Out Options. By choosing the relevant setting in your Inside Out Care Profile, you may opt out of (1) sharing your patient checklist progress and timeline with your Hospital; (2) promotional communications from us, although you cannot elect to unsubscribe from certain administrative communications and communications from your Hospital; and (3) communications from other members of the Inside Out Care Community.

 

B.     Cookie Options. Through your browser settings, you can stop accepting certain cookies or be prompted for action before accepting a cookie from websites that you visit. If you do not accept the cookies that are connected with the Services, you will eliminate most features and functionality available to you through the Services.

 

C.     Update Your Information. You may review, update, correct or delete some portions of Your Personal Information in your Inside Out Care Profile by making the appropriate modifications in your Account settings. Some of Your Personal Information, such as your answers to surveys and information submitted to your Hospital or your Hospital Health Care Providers, may not be modified or deleted once submitted. If you update your Account information, we will retain a log of the changes.

 

D.     Limit Participation. You may choose to not disclose information to us, but that will limit the usefulness of the Services to you and prevent us from providing the most relevant health care information and educational materials for your situation.

 

E.     Deactivate Your Account. You may deactivate your Account by contacting us at the email address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. However, even if you deactivate your Account we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and there will be information that will remain within our database and other records. Further, we will continue to have and use all Aggregated Information. Finally, we are not responsible for removing information from the databases of your Hospital or of third parties who already have received Your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7.      Use of Google Analytics 

 

We have implemented the Google Analytics service in connection with the Services to track learn about use of the Services (for example, the amount of time spent, links clicked, geographical location, and browser and operating system used).

You can learn more about how Google uses data when you use our Services by visiting this page or a successor maintained by Google: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. You can opt-out of the Google Analytics features that we use by by visiting Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs for the web or using other services such as described at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en.

 

8.      Questions 

 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, then please contact us at info@insideoutmedicine.com. When we need to provide you with notices, we will contact you through the Inside Out Care Platform or use your email or other contact information we have on file for you. Please be certain to keep your contact information current and accurate.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 29, 2018.